TITLE XIV--AMENDMENTS TO THE ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT ACT AND RELATED PROVISIONS
[…] CONVEYANCE OF PARTIAL ESTATES

§1406. (a) §14(h)(l) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1613(h)(1) is amended by replacing the existing paragraph with the following paragraph to read as follows:

"(1) The Secretary may withdraw and convey to the appropriate Regional Corporation fee title to existing cemetery sites and historical places. Only title to the surface estate shall be conveyed for lands located in a Wildlife Refuge, when the cemetery or historical site is greater than 640 acres.".

(b) §14(h)(2) and §14(h)(5) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S C l613 (h)((2) and (h)(5) are amended by adding to the end of each section "unless the lands are located in a Wildlife Refuge".

(c) §14(h)(6) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 616(h)(6)) is modified by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "Any minerals reserved by the United States pursuant to the Act of March 8, 1922 (42 Stat. 415), as amended, in a Native Allotment approved pursuant to §18 of this Act during the period December 18, 1971, through December 18, 1975, shall be conveyed to the appropriate Regional Corporation, unless such lands are located in a Wildlife Refuge or in the Lake Clark areas as provided in §12 of the Act of January 2, 1976 (Public Law 94-204), as amended.".

(d) §14(h) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1613(h)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:

"(9) Where the Regional Corporation is precluded from receiving the subsurface estate in lands selected and conveyed pursuant to paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (5), or the retained mineral estate, if any, pursuant to paragraph (6), it may select the subsurface estate in an equal acreage from other lands withdrawn for such selection by the Secretary, or, as to Cook Inlet Region, Incorporated, from those areas designated for in lieu selection in paragraph I.B.(2) of the document identified in §12(b) of Public Law 94-204. Selections made under this paragraph shall be contiguous and in reasonably compact tracts except as separated by unavailable lands, and shall be in whole sections, except where the remaining entitlement is less than six hundred and forty acres. The Secretary is authorized to withdraw, up to two times the Corporation's entitlement, from vacant, unappropriated, and unreserved public lands, including lands solely withdrawn pursuant to §17(d)(1), and the Regional Corporation shall select such entitlement of subsurface estate from such withdrawn lands within ninety days of receipt of notification from the Secretary.