TITLE XIV--AMENDMENTS TO THE ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT ACT AND RELATED PROVISIONS
[…] (c) At the end of §1696(h)(1) of title 43, United States Code, insert immediately before the period the words: "or by stock-holder who is a member of a professional organization, association, or board which limits the ability of that stockholder to practice his profession because of holding stock issued under this Act".

(d) §3 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act is amended by the addition of a new subsection as follows:

"(m) 'Native Corporation' means any Regional Corporation, any Village Corporation, any Urban Corporation, and any Native Group".

SELECTION REQUIREMENTS

§1402. Subsection (a)(2) of §12 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1611(a)(2)), is amended by adding to the end of that subsection the following: "Provided, That the Secretary in his discretion and upon the request of the concerned Village Corporation, may waive the whole section requirement where--

"(A)(i) a portion of available public lands of a section is separated from other available public lands in the same section by lands unavailable for selection or by a meanderable body of water;

"(ii) such waiver will not result in small isolated parcels of available public land remaining after conveyance of selected lands to Native Corporations; and

"(iii) such waiver would result in a better land pattern or improved land or resource management opportunity; or

"(B) the remaining available public lands in the section have been selected and will be conveyed to another Native Corporation under this Act.".

RETAINED MINERAL ESTATE

§1403. §12(c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1611(c)) is amended by adding a new paragraph (4) to read as follows:

"(4) Where the public lands consist only of the mineral estate, or portion thereof, which is reserved by the United States upon patent of the balance of the estate under one of the public land laws, other than this Act, the Regional Corporations may select as follows: